The Cannes 2018 Official Selection Has Arrived! The Cannes 2018 Official Selection Has Arrived!
Last week, the Official Selection of the 71st Festival de Cannes was revealed during Thierry Frémaux and Pierre Lescure’s’ traditional annual meeting with the French... The Cannes 2018 Official Selection Has Arrived!

Last week, the Official Selection of the 71st Festival de Cannes was revealed during Thierry Frémaux and Pierre Lescure’s’ traditional annual meeting with the French and international press.
Discover the list of the feature films in Competition, at Un Certain Regard, Out of Competition, in Midnight Screenings and in Special Screenings.

In Competition

Film d’ouvertureAsghar FARHADI TODOS LO SABEN

(EVERYBODY KNOWS)

2h10
***
Stéphane BRIZÉ AT WAR 1h45
Matteo GARRONE DOGMAN 2h
Jean-Luc GODARD LE LIVRE D’IMAGE 1h30
Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI NETEMO SAMETEMO (ASAKO I & II)

(ASAKO I & II)

1h59
Christophe HONORÉ SORRY ANGEL 2h12
Eva HUSSON GIRLS OF THE SUN 2h
JIA Zhang-Ke ASH IS PUREST WHITE 2h30
KORE-EDA Hirokazu SHOPLIFTERS 2h01
Nadine LABAKI CAPERNAUM 2h
LEE Chang-Dong BUH-NING

(BURNING)

2h28
Spike LEE BLACKKKLANSMAN 2h08
David Robert MITCHELL UNDER THE SILVER LAKE 2h20
Jafar PANAHI THREE FACES 1h40
Pawel PAWLIKOWSKI ZIMNA WOJNA

(COLD WAR)

1h25
Alice ROHRWACHER  LAZZARO FELICE 2h10
Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV LETO 2h
A.B SHAWKY YOMEDDINE 1st film  –  1h37

 

Un Certain Regard

Ali ABBASI GRÄNS

(BORDER)

1h41
Meryem BENM’BAREK SOFIA 1st film – 1h30
Andréa BESCOND

Eric METAYER

LITTLE TICKLES 1st film – 1h43
BI Gan LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT 1h50
Nandita DAS MANTO 1h50
Antoine DESROSIÈRES SEXTAPE 1h38
Lukas DHONT GIRL 1st film – 1h40
Vanessa FILHO ANGEL FACE 1st film – 2h
Valeria GOLINO EUPHORIA 2h
Gaya JIJI MY FAVORITE FABRIC 1st film – 1h36
Wanuri KAHIU RAFIKI

(FRIEND)

1h22
Etienne KALLOS DIE STROPERS

(THE HARVESTERS)

1st film – 1h42
Ulrich KÖHLER IN MY ROOM 2h
Luis ORTEGA EL ANGEL 2h06
Adilkhan YERZHANOV THE GENTLE INDIFFERENCE OF THE WORLD 1h39

Out of Competition

Ron HOWARD SOLO A STAR WARS STORY
Gilles LELLOUCHE LE GRAND BAIN

Midnight Screenings

Joe PENNA ARCTIC 1st film -1h50
YOON Jong-Bin GONGJAK

(THE SPY GONE NORTH)

2h27

Special Screenings

Aditya ASSARAT
Wisit SASANATIENG
Chulayarnon SRIPHOL
Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL
10 YEARS IN THAILAND 1h32
Nicolas CHAMPEAUX
Gilles PORTE
THE STATE AGAINST MANDELA AND THE OTHERS 1h45
Carlos DIEGUES O GRANDE CIRCO MÍSTICO

(THE GREAT MYSTICAL CIRCUS)

1h34
Romain GOUPIL LA TRAVERSÉE 2h21
Michel TOESCA TO THE FOUR WINDS 1h40
WANG Bing DEAD SOULS 8h15
Wim WENDERS POPE FRANCIS – A MAN OF HIS WORD 1h36

Jon Dingle

A film journalist, writer and a filmmaker.